NTSB Identification: LAX92LA098A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46084.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 11, 1992 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N7000L
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM BOTH PILOTS AND GROUND WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, THE MOONEY M20J, N7000L, MISTAKENLY LANDED ON A TAXIWAY INSTEAD OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE MOONEY THEN COLLIDED WITH A CESSNA T210M, N732SY, WHICH WAS JUST PULLING OUT OF A PARKING SPACE ONTO THE TAXIWAY. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE MOONEY WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST TO AVOID THE COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LANDING ON A TAXIWAY INSTEAD OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months