NTSB Identification: LAX92LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 08, 1992 in ARCATA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1608F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO GRADUALLY LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT ALTOGETHER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE, HIT A BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND FUEL IN ALL TANKS AND LINES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED IN THE AIRCRAFT AND EXERCISED THROUGHOUT ITS NORMAL POWER RANGE. THE ARCATA AVIATION SURFACE OBSERVATION WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE OF 50 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 38 DEGREES. REVIEW OF THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WAS LOCATED IN AN AREA OF THE CHART DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING, CLIMB OR CRUISE POWER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICING AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months