NTSB Identification: LAX92FA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46721.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 25, 1992 in MOUNTAIN PASS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-161, registration: N8432K
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES TO RETURN TO ITS HOME AIRPORT. WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT OPENED HIS VFR FLIGHT PLAN VIA RADIO WITH FLIGHT SERVICE. THIS WAS THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE PILOT. A GROUND WITNESS WHO LIVES IN THE DESERT NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT HE HEARD A NOISE LIKE AN ENGINE CUTTING OUT FOLLOWED BY NOISE RESEMBLING A CAR DOOR SLAMMING. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED FOR THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT BECAME OVERDUE. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND THE FATALLY INJURED PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE FOUND THE NEXT DAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING LOW, STALL SPIN ATTITUDE. ALL THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE POINT OF GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT OBTAINED HIS PRIVATE PILOT AIRMAN CERTIFICATE TEN MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HAD LOGGED APPROXIMATELY 85 FLYING HOURS IN THE SAME TYPE AIRPLANE. THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES FOUND WITH THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED (VS) THAT RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL/SPIN. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months