NTSB Identification: LAX92FA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46608.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 13, 1992 in TEMPLE BAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N22592
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT DRG DSCNT FM 10,500 FT, THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE DROPPED TO 18 INCHES. HE DECIDED TO LND AT A NRBY ARPT. WHILE DIAGNOSING THE PROBLEM, HE TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP & THE ENG LOST MORE PWR. THE COCKPIT BGN TO FILL WITH SMOKE. THE PLT SECURED THE ENG & TURNED THE ELEC SYS OFF. HE BGN A PWR-OFF DSCNT OVR THE ARPT & MANUALLY EXTENDED THE LNDG GEAR. HE THOUGHT HE WAS TOO HIGH, SO HE TURNED THE BATTERY 'ON' TO LOWER THE FLAPS. WITH ELEC PWR RESTORED, THE LNDG GEAR RETURNED TO THE 'UP' PSN. THE PLT AGAIN LOWERED THE LNDG GEAR. UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY, HE TRIED TO RE-START THE ENG ON FINAL APCH, BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED AN UP SLOPE ABOUT 300 FT SHORT OF THE RWY & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE TURBOCHARGER REVEALED THE TURBINE SHAFT FAILED DUE TO MULTIPLE FATIGUE CRACKS. ABOUT 125 FLT HRS BEFORE THE FAILURE, THE TURBINE SHAFT HAD BEEN REWORKED (GROUND & CHROMIUM PLATED), BUT NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS. TURBOCHARGER MALFUNCTION WAS NOT ADDRESSED IN THE POH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER'S TURBINE SHAFT DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AFTER EXPERIENCING A TURBOCHARGER FAILURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF INFORMATION IN THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK CONCERNING TURBOCHARGER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months