NTSB Identification: DEN92LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45985.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 15, 1992 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65513
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING A SIMULATED SOFT FIELD TOUCH AND GO, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BY IMPROPERLY USING THE BRAKES. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY INSTRUCTED IN THE CESSNA 172, TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS IT BECAME AIRBORNE WHILE DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STUCK RUNWAY LIGHTS AND A TAXIWAY SIGN AND SETTLED INTO SOFT SNOW BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE BRAKES DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS A FACTOR.Index for Jan1992 | Index of months