NTSB Identification: CHI92LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45897.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 19, 1992 in ZENDA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68430
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID DURING THE TAKEOFF, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO DROP AND CONTACT THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, CARTWHEELED AFTER STRIKING AN EMBANKMENT, THEN CAME TO REST AGAINST A TREE. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 15 TO 20 KNOTS AND IN LINE WITH THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A GUSTY SURFACE WIND CONDITION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months