NTSB Identification: BFO92LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46625.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 12, 1992 in RICHMOND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9483T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LANDING OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED PREMATURELY AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, TOUCHING DOWN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROLLOUT LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. TO AVOID HITTING A RUNWAY LIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO MANUEVER TO THE LEFT OF THE LIGHT SUBSEQUENTLY HITTING A TREE WITH THE LEFT WINGTIP. THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ROLLOUT. Index for Jan1992 | Index of months