NTSB Identification: SEA94LA043.
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 1993 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N3734F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD PLANNED TO DO PRACTICE MANUEVERS IN THE AREA OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, DECIDED TO LAND AT A DIFFERENT AIRPORT IN ORDER TO USE THE REST ROOM. AT THE TIME OF HIS LANDING, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE GUSTING UP TO 50 KNOTS, AND AS HE TURNED OFF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLIPPED OVER BY A GUST OF WIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH WINDS, GUSTS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OPERATING IN HIGH WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months