NTSB Identification: SEA94LA041.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 1993 in TONASKET, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N61215
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT CHECKED THE FUEL GAUGES AND 'DIPPED' THE FUEL TANKS, BUT HE DID NOT USE A CALIBRATED FUEL TANK QUANTITY DEVICE. DURING CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON AN ABANDONED DIRT AIRSTRIP WHICH HAD PATCHES OF ICE ON IT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, LANDED LONG, AND SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND AN ICY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months