NTSB Identification: SEA94LA039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 1993 in SUBLIMITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: HILLER-SOLOY UH-12D, registration: N2297W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SHUT DOWN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATIONS FOR SERVICING THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE HE WAS GREASING THE AIRCRAFT, HE THOUGHT THAT THE GROUND SERVICE PERSONNEL HAD REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT. HE REINITIATED OPERATIONS AND THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT 36 MINUTES LATER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE CAUSE OF THE FLAMEOUT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE PIC MUST PERFORM ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT TO INCLUDE ASSURANCE THAT AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND REFUELING NOT ACOMPLISHED. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months