NTSB Identification: NYC94LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 19, 1993 in NORWOOD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-R-301T, registration: N8210H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED AN ADVISORY FROM THE CONTROL TOWER INDICATING THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 2 INCHES OF WET SNOW. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE DID NOT USE BRAKES TO AVOID SKIDDING AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND INTO AN DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff which resulted in a overrun of the runway. Factors were a snow covered runway, takeoff speed not attained, brakes not used, and a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months