NTSB Identification: NYC94LA041.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1993 in BAR HARBOR, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5753E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED FROM THE ENGINE FOR REPAIR, AND HAD NOT BEEN REPLACED. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS RECOWLED, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS PUT BACK IN ITS REGULAR PARKING SPOT ON THE RAMP. THERE WAS NO PLACARD INSTALLED IN OR ON THE AIRPLANE TO VISUALLY ALERT SOMEONE TO THE AIRPLANE BEING OUT-OF-SERVICE. WHEN THE PILOT CALLED TO SCHEDULE THE AIRPLANE, HE WAS TOLD IT WAS AVAILABLE, AND HE WAS LISTED FOR ITS USE THAT AFTERNOON. DURING THE PILOT'S WALK AROUND INSPECTION, HE DID NOT SEE THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS OFF THE ENGINE. AFTER COMPLETING THE INSPECTION, THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER BOARDED THE AIRPLANE. HE THEN PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE BOTH POSITION AND PRIMED THE ENGINE. WHEN THE PILOT TURNED THE KEY TO THE START POSITION, A FIRE ERUPTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DISCONNECTED FUEL LINE WITH THE CARBURETOR NOT INSTALLED, AND IMPROPER DISPATCH OF THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months