NTSB Identification: NYC94LA037
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 1993 in CHRISTIANBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49215
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 6500 FT, THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE STARTED TO SURGE AND LOSE RPM. USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT STOPPED THE SURGING, BUT DID NOT STOP THE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING ON ROLLING TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BECAME MOMENTARILY AIRBORNE AND THEN STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, AND FLIPPED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART, THE TEMPERATURE OF 56F AND DEWPOINT OF 34F FELL INTO AN AREA OF SERIOUS ICING, GLIDE POWER. THE FAA SAID THERE WERE NO SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which prevented the accumulation of carburetor ice and resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months