NTSB Identification: MIA94LA038.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 1993 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 650, registration: N700RR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO WEATHERVANE WHILE TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TAXIWAY. NOSEWHEEL STEERING WAS INITIATED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED ON THE THRUST REVERSERS; THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE TAXIWAY AND CAME TO A STOP IN THE GRASS. THE PILOT THEN TAXIED FORWARD, AND THE NOSEWHEEL COLLIDED WITH A CEMENT PAD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT HAND MAIN GEAR ASSEMBLY TRAILING LINK CONNECTORS PW21 AND PW 23 ANTI-SKID TRANSDUCERS WERE CROSSED, AND RESPONDED OPPOSITE OF HOW THEY SHOULD HAVE OPERATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PIC'S IMPROPER DECISION TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE OFF THE TAXIWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER WIRING OF THE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months