NTSB Identification: MIA94LA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 05, 1993 in TUPELO, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N2382T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FLEW THE AIRPLANE FOR 4 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES AND WAS LOOKING FOR HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCE LANDING TO A ROAD AND STRUCK A SIGN ON LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS INSPECTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE FUEL TANKS HAD LESS TAHN 2 PINTS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS FAILURE TO MONITOR FUEL CONSUMPTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months