NTSB Identification: LAX94LA086.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 30, 1993 in EL MONTE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N7553E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ABORTED TAKEOFF DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO MANEUVER AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE END. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE ACCELERATE DURING THE ABORT ATTEMPT. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES BEFORE RETARDING THE THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE LOST TRACTION WHEN THE BRAKING ACTION COULD NOT OVERCOME THE ENGINE POWER WHICH EXTENDED THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE'S THROTTLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months