NTSB Identification: LAX94LA084.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 28, 1993 in LOS BANOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74L, registration: N38110
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE APPLYING HERBICIDE ON A COTTON FIELD UTILIZING A HELICOPTER EQUIPPED WITH A RECIPROCATING ENGINE AND CARBURETOR, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR, MAIN ROTOR BLADES, AND TAIL BOOM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO UTILIZE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months