NTSB Identification: LAX94LA080.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 25, 1993 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4813X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER ON CHRISTMAS DAY IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE CESSNA 150 APPROACHING A SUMMIT, WHILE FLYING LOW & SLOW IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP NEAR SOME POWER LINES & DESCENDED INTO TREES. TWO OTHER WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE & HEARD THE ENGINE, WHICH THEY INDICATED WAS AT A HIGH POWER SETTING. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE BARELY MISSED SOME TREES, & AFTER CLEARING SOME POWER LINES, IT HIT A TALL FIR TREE. ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 7300' MSL. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.015 UG/ML OF MORPHINE, 0.018 UG/ML OF CHLORPHENIRAMINE, 0.020 UG/ML OF DOXYLAMINE. TESTS OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.171 UG/ML OF MORPHINE & DETECTABLE LEVELS OF CHLORPHENIRAMINE & DOXYLAMINE. ALSO, THE PILOT TESTED POSITIVE FOR PSEUDOEPHEDRINE & IBUPROFEN. A FAMILY MEMBER STATED THE PILOT HAD RECOVERED FROM A RECENT FLU-LIKE ILLNESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRED JUDGMENT AND IMPAIRED PERFORMANCE, WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, THAT RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ABOVE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND OBSTRUCTIONS (POWER LINE & TREES). Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months