NTSB Identification: FTW94LA055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 1993 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: EBERSHOFF STEEN SKYBOLT, registration: N360HP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A POST-MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, THE PILOT ACCELERATED THE HIGHLY MODIFIED AEROBATIC AIRPLANE TO 190 MPH. IMMEDIATELY, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BEGAN TO FLUTTER. THE PILOT RAISED THE NOSE, SLOWED THE AIRPLANE, AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED A FRACTURED LOWER RIGHT AFT WING SPAR, AND A LOWER LEFT AILERON ACTUATOR THAT HAD BUCKLED IN COMPRESSION OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS FLUTTER OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months