NTSB Identification: FTW94LA053.
Accident occurred Friday, December 24, 1993 in GIDDINGS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B-2, registration: N2111U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PILOT OBSERVED THE CARBERATOR TEMPERATURE GUAGE INDICATING CAUTIONARY ZONE. HE APPLIED CABURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION INTO THE WIND; HOWEVER, HE NOTICED POWER LINES AND WAS FORCED TO TURN TO AVOID THEM. THE NEW HEADING CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO LAND WITH A QUATERING TAIL WIND. AS THE HELICOPTER REACHED 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IT LOST MAIN ROTOR RPM AND LANDED HARD. DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months