NTSB Identification: FTW94LA042.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 1993 in PARKIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4582
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO HIS LOW AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE, HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AS THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ITS COMPONENTS FAILED TO PRODUCE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months