NTSB Identification: CHI94LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, December 27, 1993 in LITTLE FALLS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5894W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD BEEN KEPT IN A HEATED HANGAR DUE TO THE BELOW ZERO TEMPERATURES. THE PILOT STATED HE TOOK FUEL SAMPLES FROM THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANK SUMPS WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE HANGAR. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE HANGAR THE PILOT TAXIED OUT FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT REPORTED, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. HE STATED HE PERFORMED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT TO LAND ON A CROSS RUNWAY. WHILE IN THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION FOUND ICE CRYSTALS IN THE FUEL SAMPLE REMOVED FROM THE RIGHT WING'S FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improper preflight by the pilot-in-command and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a turn. A factor associated with the accident was contaminated fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months