NTSB Identification: CHI94LA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 21, 1993 in CENTERVILLE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N4791D
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM GREELEY, COLORADO, TO BURLINGTON, IOWA, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WHEN 20 MILES FORM CENTERVILLE, IOWA, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, ENGINE POWER WAS REGAINED. THE PILOT CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE TO 3,000 FT AND HEADED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. APPROXIMATELY 2 TO 2.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A FENCE AND COLLIDED NOSE DOWN WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED A COUPLE DROPS OF FUEL AND THE GASCOLATOR WAS EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane during the flight. Factors related to the accident were the inaccurate fuel consumption calculations for the airplane and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months