NTSB Identification: CHI94LA052.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 1993 in BIG RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 404, registration: N8919G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.EN ROUTE THE PILOT LEARNED THAT HIS DESTINATION VOR WAS OUT OF SERVICE. HOWEVER, AS HE APPROACHED THE VOR, IT WAS TURNED ON SO HE COULD SHOOT THE APPROACH. CONCERNED THAT THE VOR WOULD ONLY BE ON FOR A SHORT TIME, THE PILOT 'HURRIED THE APPROACH FROM THAT MOMENT ON.' DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WHAT THE PILOT THOUGHT WERE BIRDS. AFTER LANDING, HE EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE FOR DAMAGE AND FOUND DEBRIS FROM A TREE STRIKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DESCENT BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months