NTSB Identification: CHI94LA051.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 1993 in JACKSON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757FH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING TRIP WHEN THEY EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL LINES. IN A STATEMENT MADE TO THE FAA, THE PILOT STATED HE MISCALCULATED THE AIRPLANE'S AMOUNT OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months