NTSB Identification: CHI94LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 1993 in C0RNELL, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6124P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AND NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND. THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY ONE QUART OF FUEL IN EACH TANK WHICH IS LESS THAN THE MANUFACTURER'S LISTED UNUSABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's misjudgment of fuel supply. A factor was fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months