NTSB Identification: CHI94LA045.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 05, 1993 in DUBUQUE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210B, registration: N9684X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING APPROXIMATELY FIVE AND A HALF HOURS BEFORE DEPARTURE, WHICH INCLUDED AN AIRMET FOR ICING CONDITIONS IN THE AREA. THIRTY MINUTES BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE RECEIVED A WEATHER UPDATE AND WAS GIVEN FOUR PIREPS ABOUT MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. HE REPORTED HEAVY ICING CONDITIONS DURING CRUISE AND EVENTUALLY ADVISED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS THEN CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH. HE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE HAD TWO INCHES OF ICE ACCUMULATION AND WAS ACCUMULATING MORE. AFTER EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET AGL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE ILS GLIDEPATH AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME ICING AND AN INABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE ILS GLIDEPATH, ONCE THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months