NTSB Identification: ATL94LA033
Accident occurred Monday, December 27, 1993 in N. MYRTLE BEACH, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2205Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND WITH THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND THE ENGINE RECOVERED MOMENTARILY, THEN BEGAN TO SPUTTER AGAIN. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY QUIT, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF SOME TREES, THEN LANDED IN THE FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 3 HOURS AND 43 MINUTES. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY OF FUEL. WHEN ELECTRICAL POWER WAS APPLIED TO THE AIRCRAFT, BOTH FUEL TANK GAUGES INDICATED ZERO GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION IN THAT HE FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO EXHAUSTING THE FUEL SUPPLY. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months