NTSB Identification: ATL94LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 26, 1993 in EDISTO ISLAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25566
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SUPERVISED SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WHICH INCLUDED UPPER AIR MANEUVER PRACTICE. DURING A DESCENT, THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART ATTEMPT, AN OPEN FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK BRUSH AND TREES, AND WAS DAMAGED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE, AND THE ENGINE WAS RUN UP TO FULL POWER ON A TEST PLATFORM. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE MANEUVERING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT, WHILE MANEUVERING AND CHANGING ALTITUDES, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months