NTSB Identification: ATL94LA027.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 1993 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: WONDER VAN'S ACFT RV-6, registration: N443MW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE DESCENT, THE PILOT NOTED A SLIGHT ENGINE VIBRATION. DURING DESCENT, HE NOTICED THAT THE ELECTRONIC TACHOMETER FOR THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS READING ZERO AND BLUE SMOKE BEGAN ENTERING THE COCKPIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT OIL BEGAN COVERING PORTIONS OF THE WINDSCREEN AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD ABOUT SEVEN MILES WEST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKCASE, CAUSING A LARGE HOLE FROM WHICH OIL COULD ESCAPE FROM THE ENGINE. THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE EARLY STAGES OF SEPARATION FROM THE ENGINE. THE MAGNETOS HAD BEEN INSTALLED 16 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BY A CERTIFIED REPAIR STATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE MAGNETOS BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH ALLOWED THE RIGHT MAGNETO TO COME LOOSE, OIL TO ESCAPE FROM THE ENGINE, AND SUBSEQUENT OIL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months