NTSB Identification: ANC94LA025.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 1993 in CIRCLE CITY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA BL-7AC, registration: N84903
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT IN COMMAND ON VFR FLIGHT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT HE FLEW THROUGH FOG AT MINUS FIVE DEGREES (-5 F) AND COLLECTED ICE ON WINDSHIELD AND WING LIFT STRUTS. THE AIRCRAFT INADEVERTANTLY ENTERED AN AERODYNAMIC STALL WHEN SLOWED TO APPROACH SPEED AND IMPACTED SHORT OF RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH LEAD TO AN INADVERTENT AERODYNAMIC STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICE FOG AND THE ICING CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1993 | Index of months