NTSB Identification: SEA94LA021.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1993 in SCAPPOOSE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: HANNAH AVID AMPHIBIAN, registration: N6664K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE AMATEUR-BUILT AIRCRAFT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE PILOT WAS AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL ON DOWNWIND. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE BACK TO THE AIRPORT INSTEAD OF LANDING IN AVAILABLE OPEN AREAS NEARER TO THE DOWNWIND. IN ATTEMPTING TO GET BACK TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT TRIED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE TOO FAR, AND ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO GET LOW. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING HARD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. FACTORS INCLUDE CONTAMINATED FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months