NTSB Identification: SEA94LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1993 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T-337E, registration: N1244M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A NORMAL APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP WAS PERFORMED AND TOUCHDOWN WAS NEAR THE APPROACH END. MAXIMUM BRAKING WAS USED TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT COME TO A STOP BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED APPROXIMATELY MID-FIELD AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ROOM TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months