NTSB Identification: SEA94LA009.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 1993 in SANDY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N3071J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED LONG ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP WITH A WITH A GRAVEL ROAD THAT CROSSED THE STRIP. HE SAID THERE WAS A BERM OR SMALL DOWNHILL GRADE AT THE EDGE OF THE AIRSTRIP. ALSO, HE SAID THE AIRSTRIP WAS NOT WELL MARKED AND THAT IT WAS HARD TO DIFFERENTIATE BETWEEN THE AIRSTRIP AND TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE 'DOWNHILL GRADE' AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO GROUND LOOP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING. THE LACK OF ADEQUATE RUNWAY ALIGNMENT MARKING WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months