NTSB Identification: SEA94LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in DENTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N9002M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXECUTED A WESTBOUND TAKEOFF FROM A SINGLE LANE, GRAVEL, SERVICE ROAD, AND REPORTED 20 KNOT WESTERLY WINDS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING DEPARTURE HE TURNED LEFT AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND HEADING SOUTH. THE INITIAL GROUND IMPACT SITE WAS APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET SOUTH OF THE EAST/WEST GRAVEL ROAD FROM WHICH HE TOOK OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADQUATE COMPENSATION (PREMATURE CROSSWIND TURN) FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months