NTSB Identification: SEA94LA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 1993 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N667B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. DURING HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03 THE PILOT EXTENDED HIS PATTERN DUE TO A GLIDER IN TOW IN THE LANDING PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY COMING TO REST ON THE RUNWAY IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED UPWARDS CRUSHING OF THE FUSELAGE UNDERSIDE. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND TO BE RETRACTED AND THE GEAR WERE WITHIN THEIR WHEEL WELLS. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ROLL PIN WHICH ENGAGES THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE SHAFT WAS ABSENT, AND THE HANDLE WAS OBSERVED TO ROTATE FREELY ON THE VALVE SHAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION BROUGHT ON BY THE ABSENCE OF THE ROLL PIN WHICH ENGAGES THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE SHAFT, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGING HIS FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months