NTSB Identification: NYC94LA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 28, 1993 in GREENLAND, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N24524
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'I WAS IN LINE WITH INTENDED TOUCH DOWN POINT, WINGS LEVEL, CARBURETOR HEAT ON, POWER OFF (IDLE), TRIMMED FOR THREE POINT LANDING. JUST BEFORE THE FLARE POINT, I FELT THE LOSS OF LIFT AND INCREASE IN SINK RATE. ADDING POWER AND OTHER CONTROL INPUT HAD NO EFFECT. THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND, BROKE, AND SPREAD. THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE CONTACTED THE GROUND AND WE SLID ON IT FOR 20 OR 30 FEET, THEN FLIPPED OVER.' THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months