NTSB Identification: NYC94LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1993 in CYNTHIANA, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA C-150, registration: N704US
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE DRINKING AT A LOCAL INN. THE PILOT INVITED THE PASSENGER TO GO FLYING IN THE PILOT'S LEASED AIRPLANE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER TOOK OFF FROM THE LOCAL AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY ABOUT 0200, WHEN THE PILOT THOUGHT ANOTHER AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. SHE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT, WHERE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE PILOT WAS SIGNED OFF FOR NIGHT FLIGHT. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED IMPAIRED. THE STUDENT PILOT REFUSED BLOOD TESTING REQUESTED BY THE POLICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ABRUPT CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON SHORT FINAL TO THE RUNWAY, WITH THE FLAPS RETRACTED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TREES. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO GO FLYING WITHIN 8 HOURS OF CONSUMING ALCOHOL, AT NIGHT, WITH A PASSENGER. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months