NTSB Identification: NYC94FA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 1993 in BLUE ASH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N252G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24 AND AS HE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT, ANNOUNCED OVER UNICOM THAT HE WAS GOING TO CIRCLE FOR RUNWAY 24. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A LEFT TURN, THE NOSE DROPPED AND IT ENTERED A LEFT SPIN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE ROOF OF A BUILDING, FELL TO THE GROUND FLOOR AND BURNED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT FIND ANY FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PILOT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED NOT TO MAKE THE FLIGHT DUE TO FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS. THE PILOT FLEW OVER 2 HOURS AT ALTITUDES WITH TEMPERATURES BELOW FREEZING, AND THEN DESCENDED INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS AND FALLING SNOW. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight decision to conduct flight into known icing conditions and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors were icing conditions and the pilot's failure to follow the preflight briefing advisory. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months