NTSB Identification: NYC94FA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1993 in TIRO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N1972D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS AT 7000' MSL IN LIGHT RAIN. SOON THEREAFTER, THE PLANE ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & THE ATC CONTROLLERS LOST RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLANE. A WITNESS ON THE GROUND HEARD THE SOUND OF ENGINES AT HIGH RPM GETTING LOUDER AS THE PLANE GOT CLOSER. SHE SAID THE SOUND ENDED WHEN THE PLANE CRASHED. ANOTHER WITNESS SAW THE PLANE DESCEND OUT OF CLOUDS & BREAK UP. AN EXAM REVEALED THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS & OUTBOARD WING SECTIONS SEPARATED DOWNWARD WITH OVERLOAD FAILURE. NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. A MEDICAL EXAMINER AT THE ARMED FORCES INSTITUTE OF PATHOLOGY REVIEWED AUTOPSY/TOXICOLOGY INFORMATION & REPORTED THE PILOT HAD CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE & WAS AT RISK OF SUDDEN INCAPACITATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT THAT RESULTED IN THE STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE BEING EXCEEDED AND AIRFRAME FAILURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months