NTSB Identification: NYC94FA004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 1993 in EAST HAMPTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N10GL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT, INVOLVING AN INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT, CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT A MILE SOUTHEAST OF RUNWAY 28 AT EAST HAMPTON AIRPORT. THE PILOT RADIOED 10 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT, REQUESTED, AND RECEIVED AIRPORT ADVISORIES. NO OTHER KNOWN RADIO CALLS WERE MADE BY THE PILOT. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, FIRST HEARD AN AIRPLANE; LATER, HE HEARD THE ENGINE SOUNDS STOP. AFTER ABOUT ANOTHER 40 SECONDS, HE HEARD THE SOUND OF A CRASH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH PROPELLERS WERE FEATHERED; AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE STUDENT WAS A 3500 HOUR COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATED PILOT WHO WAS TRAINING FOR A MULTIENGINE RATING. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT ON PREVIOUS TRAINING FLIGHTS, THE STUDENT HAD DEMONSTRATED A LACK OF PROFICIENCY IN THE PERFORMANCE OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. ALSO, THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE STUDENT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN A BEECH 95, WHICH HAD REVERSE PLACEMENT OF THROTTLES, PROPS, AND MIXTURE CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT FEATHERING OF BOTH PROPELLERS BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER, AND FAILURE (OR INABILITY) OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO ATTAIN REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE STUDENT PILOT'S HABIT INTERFERENCE, CONCERNING THE DIFFERENT POSITION OF THE ENGINE CONTROLS IN THIS AIRPLANE, AS COMPARED THE THE PREVIOUS AIRPLANE THAT HE HAD FLOWN. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months