NTSB Identification: MIA94LA009.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1993 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5B, registration: N28930
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RUNNING UP THE ENGINE IN PREPARATION FOR A FLIGHT AND HAD HIS VISION CONCENTRATED ON THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS. DURING THAT TIME, HIS MOTHER WALKED TO THE AIRPLANE AND WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER DECISION BY THE OTHER PERSON (PILOT'S MOTHER) TO GO TO THE AIRPLANE, WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING CHECKS IN PREPARATION FOR FLIGHT, AND HER FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE HAZARDOUS CONDITION (TURNING PROPELLER). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months