NTSB Identification: MIA94LA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1993 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182-P, registration: N20718
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A FAILED ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE, THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE LEAVING THE MAGNETOS ON AND THE BRAKES OFF. HE HAND TURNED THE PROPELLER, THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE PILOT'S HEAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURES AND HIS COMPLACENCY DURING HIS ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months