NTSB Identification: MIA94LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 1993 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N95AF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT INVOLVING A TAIL ROTOR STRIKE. AS A RESULT, IN PART, THE 4 LANDING GEAR DAMPERS WERE SERVICED. THE HELICOPTER WAS REPAIRED, INSPECTED, AND SIGNED OFF FOR RETURN TO SERVICE. TESTS OF THE MAIN ROTOR TRACK AND BALANCE WERE PERFORMED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE LANDED FROM A HOVER, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO OSCILLATE FORE AND AFT (APPARENT GROUND RESONANCE). AT THE TIME, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL WAS DOWN. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT DID NOT RAISE THE COLLECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT SKID FAILED, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THREE OF THE 4 LANDING GEAR DAMPERS WERE DETERMINED TO BE IMPROPERLY SERVICED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE DAMPERS WERE TESTED AND WERE FOUND TO BE FREE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER SERVICING OF THREE OF THE FOUR MAIN LANDING GEAR DAMPERS BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND INNADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT AS GROUND RESONANCE BEGAN. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months