NTSB Identification: LAX94LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1993 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N191FL
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MOVING THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION, THE COCKPIT BEGAN FILLING WITH SMOKE. THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE HUNG IN AN INTRANSIT POSITION. THE SMOKE, WHICH SMELLED OF BURNING ELECTRICAL INSULATION, BECAME HEAVIER, AND HEAT COULD BE FELT ON THE COCKPIT FLOOR.THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR AND ASSOCIATED WIRING WERE BURNED, AND THE COCKPIT FLOORING APPEARED TO BE PARTIALLY MELTED. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY OVERHAULED, WHICH RESULTED IN THREE GEAR TEETH BREAKING AND JAMMING THE ACTUATOR. BEECH MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 2035, REV. II, REQUIRING REPLACEMENT OF THE 200-AMP GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WITH A 60-AMP BREAKER TO PREVENT GEAR MOTOR DAMAGE, WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED ON THIS AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER'S MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN REQUIRING MODIFICATION OF THE GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT PROTECTION WAS ACCOMPLISHED. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months