NTSB Identification: LAX94LA016.
Accident occurred Monday, October 18, 1993 in SUNLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N192KC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A PINNACLE APPROACH TO A LANDING ON A MOUNTAIN TOP. THE CFI DID NOT PERFORM A HIGH RECONNAISSANCE FLIGHT BEFORE BEGINNING THE APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND AND THE CFI APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE HELICOPTER'S DESCENT RATE INCREASED RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE SURFACE WINDS TURNED THE HELICOPTER RENDERING IT UNCONTROLLABLE AND IT SLID DOWN THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI's poor inflight planning/decision and failure to follow normal procedures. The tailwind was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months