NTSB Identification: LAX94LA014.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1993 in DAGGETT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6538T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A ROUND ROBIN VFR PERSONAL FLIGHT AFTER AN UNPLANNED LANDING AT AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE ON-BOARD FUEL WAS SUFFICIENT TO MAKE THE FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITH A 35-MINUTE RESERVE. THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 35 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor fuel consumption calculations which culminated in engine losing power due to fuel exhaustion. The soft desert terrain was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months