NTSB Identification: LAX94LA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 1993 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA O-2A, registration: N5151A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The front and then rear engines lost partial power during initial climb from the Ryan Field near Tucson, Arizona. Unable to continue climbing, the pilot made a forced landing in rough terrain about two miles east of the airport. An examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed two of the front engine's six fuel injectors were partially clogged with a foreign substance. No clogging of the rear injectors was found. Prior to the accident (ferry) flight, the airplane had been idle for several years. In preparation for the flight, recent maintenance which included limited purging of the fuel system had reportedly been accomplished by contractor maintenance personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to partial clogging of the engine's fuel injectors. Blockage of the fuel injectors was due to inadequate maintenance of the fuel system by contract maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months