NTSB Identification: FTW94LA020.
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1993 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103, registration: N94BG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE WAS 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN HE BANKED RIGHT FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH. HE SAID HE HAD BEEN WATCHING THE ALTIMETER INSTEAD OF LOOKING OUTSIDE. HIS ATTENTION WAS DIRECTED OUTSIDE THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE FELT THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE CONTACT THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID LATER HE WAS 'UNFAMILIAR WITH THE TERRITORY AND RAN OUT OF AIRSPACE,' AND THAT THE 'ALTIMETER WAS SET WRONG.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND DISTRACTED ATTENTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months