NTSB Identification: FTW94LA012.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1993 in BURLESON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N8020V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MISSED THE BANNER PICKUP ON THE FIRST PASS. HE STATED THAT AS HE TURNED DOWNWIND IN A 60 DEGREE BANK, HE APPLIED 'HARD LEFT RUDDER' TO CHECK THE GRAPPLE FOR TANGLES AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STALL. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ANGLE OF BANK WAS 90 DEGREES AND THE ALTITUDE WAS LESS THAN 100 FEET AGL. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ROLL BACK WINGS LEVEL, THEN ENTER A RIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL. A FACTOR WAS HIS ABRUPT MANEUVERING OF THE AIRPLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months